Skip to main content

2002-2003 Program and Lecture Series

2002-2003 Program and Lecture Series                                  

THEME:    FASCINATING GEOLOGY OF MINNESOTA:
                         
FROM AGATES TO ZEOLITES

Free lectures and labs are held at 7:30 PM, Monday, on the Minneapolis campus of the University of Minnesota.

23 Sep 02

       

Fall Annual Meeting 
Program: slides from summer field trips.
Room B-75 Amundson Hall

 7 Oct. 02

1.

Ancient Land: Southern Gneiss Terrane
               of the Minnesota River Valley

G. B. Morey, PhD  (Minnesota Geological Survey, retired)      
Room B-75 Amundson Hall

21 Oct. 02

2. 

Island Arcs and Granite: The Voyageurs Area   
Chris Hemstad, MSc  (
Voyageurs National Park)
Room B-75 Amundson Hall

28 Oct. 02

3.

Terranes Collide Great Lakes Tectonic Zone                                                            
Mark Jirsa, MSc  (Minnesota Geological Survey)

Room B-75 Amundson Hall

4 Nov. 02

 4.

Penokean Orogeny and the Animikie Basin                                                               
Mark Jirsa, MSc  (Minnesota Geological Survey)

Room B-75 Amundson Hall

11 Nov. 02

5.

Banded Iron Formation: Minnesota's Major Metallic Resource
Richard Ojakangas, PhD  (University of Minnesota, Duluth, retired)
Room B-75 Amundson Hall

25 Nov. 02

 

Laboratory: Minnesota's Minerals and Rocks                                                                   
Alan Knaeble, BSc  (Minnesota Geological Survey)
(Held at the
Minnesota Geological Survey)

13 Jan. 03

6.

Detritus of the Penokean Mountains:
      Sioux Quartzite of SW Minne
sota                                                                                      
Richard Ojakangas, PhD  (University of Minnesota, Duluth, retired)
Computer Science (Electrical Engineering) 3-210

10 Feb. 03

7.

A Continent Asunder: The Keweenawan Rift
Terry Boerboom, MSc (Minnesota Geological Survey)
Computer Science (Electrical Engineering)  3-210

24 Feb. 03

8.

 An Excursion Along the North Shore and Boundary Waters Area: 
      Agates, Zeolites, and Ancient Life
John Green, PhD (University of Minnesota, Duluth, retired)
Computer Science (Electrical Engineering)  3-210

03 Mar. 03

 

Laboratory: Fossils of Minnesota    
Alan Knaeble, BSc  (Minnesota Geological Survey) 
(Held at the Minnesota Geological Survey)

10 Mar. 03

      9.

The Paleozoic Sea Invades Minnesota
Anthony Runkel, PhD  (Minnesota Geological Survey)
Computer Science (Electrical Engineering)  3-210

24  Mar. 03

10.

Karst Terrains of Southeastern Minnesota:
     Caves and Environmental Problems
E. Calvin Alexander, Jr., PhD University of Minnesota)
Computer Science (Electrical Engineering)  3-210

7 Apr. 03

11.

Ice Time:  Glaciers Descend From the Northeast and Northwest
Carrie Patterson, PhD (Minnesota Geological Survey)
Computer Science (Electrical Engineering)  3-210

14 Apr 03

 

Laboratory:   Minnesota's Landforms and Landscapes
(Presenter to be Announced)
(Held at the Minnesota Geological Survey)

21 Apr. 03

13.

Glacial Lake Agassiz and the Formation of Lake Superior
Howard Hobbs, PhD  (Minnesota Geological Survey)
Computer Science (Electrical Engineering)  3-210

5 May. 03

     

Kimball Memorial Banquet  
Role of Minerals in the Cultural History of Minnesota

Mark Jirsa, MSc  (Minnesota Geological Survey)
Fridley Old Country Buffet
6540 University Ave.